PRIVACY POLICY

WELCOME TO THE VIVOBAREFOOT PRIVACY NOTICE.

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ website.  In exceptional circumstances, Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you create a Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ account the personal information we collect may include your:
• Name
• Delivery Address
• Email Address
• Telephone Number
• Mobile Number
• Date of Birth
• Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
• To deliver the products you have purchased from Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ
• To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
• To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on the Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
At Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ, our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if personal information we hold about you is incorrect or has changed and we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.  We protect your personal information by:
• Restricting access to personal information
• Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
• Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA
When you visit Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
• Your computer’s IP address
• Browser type
• The webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
• The pages within Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ website that you visit
• The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

VIVOBAREFOOT AUS/NZ PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY STATEMENT:
Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ is bound by the National Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the National Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may access a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. The purpose of this Statement is to inform you about our collection and use of personal information so that you can make informed choices about how your own information is collected and used.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ is committed to maintaining the privacy and accuracy of your personal information and to protecting information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration and destruction.
Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the management of personal information.
This Privacy Statement applies to your use of the website of Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ at http://www.vivobarefoot.com/au and www.vivobarefoot.com/nz.  This includes utilising any of our facilities via this website.

INFORMATION SECURITY
At Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ, security is a priority. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls and encryption to protect the security and privacy of information travelling to, from and within our website.

CHANGES TO THE STATEMENT
Vivobarefoot AUS/NZ may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website.

CONTACT US
If you would like further information about our Privacy Statement and the management of your information or if you think we have breached any aspect of this Privacy Statement, please contact us: cs-australia@vivobarefoot.com